Bargoed and Gilfach War Memorial

Go to  E       I       M       P       V 

Go to  Names

The names are listed alphabetically. In brackets are the names as they appear on the memorial – if they are underlined italics then the name is on the right side of the memorial, all others are on the left side. The 29 names on the right side all appear to have been from Gilfach. Those in black text are World War I casualties, those in brown are World War II casualties.   When the Memorial was unveiled in 1923 it had no names.  They were added in 2005. Unfortunately no record of who they were has been found, and some we have, as yet, not been able to identify. If you can help please let us know.    For photos and more history jump to end.

Ivor Allen     (Allen I)
Private  3966248  Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), 2nd Battalion.
Died May 22 1944, aged 26.
Commemorated Panel 9., Cassino Memorial, Italy.
Son of Charles and May Allen, Bargoed.

Cecil Douglas Arthurs     (Arthurs C D)
Corporal  543131  Royal Air Force
Died (aged 23) June 17 1943.
Grave 3. E. 14, Ramleh War Cemetery, Israel and Palestine (including Gaza)
Son of Harold Stanley and Rose Mary Arthurs, of Bargoed

Herbert Frederick Atkinson     (Atkinson H F)
Private 32964 Welsh Regiment 13th Battalion.
Died of wounds January 10 1916.
Grave VI. F. 2, Merville Communal Cemetery, Nord, France.
Son of John and Jayne Atkinson (114 Park Place, Gilfach) and husband of Bertha E. Atkinson.

Henry William Atkinson     (Atkinson H W)
Lance Corporal 21494 Welsh Regiment 13th Battalion.
Died of wounds July 10 1916.
Grave VII. O. 4, Dantzig Alley British Cemetery, Mametz, Somme, France.
Son of John and Jayne Atkinson (114 Park Place, Gilfach).

Bernard Henry John Baldwin    (Baldwin B H J)
Sergeant  1411466  Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, 207 Squadron.
Died February 20 1944, aged 21.
Commemorated Panel 224, Runnymede Memorial, Surrey.
Son of Stanley and Bronwen Baldwin, Bargoed.

Ernest Bartlett     (Bartlett E)
Private 11588 Gloucestershire Regiment, 2nd Battalion.
Killed in action May 5 1915, aged 29.
Panel 22 and 34 Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.
Son of Frank and Mary Bartlett (12, Dock Road, Penarth) and husband of Kate (later Cobb) (7 Heolddu Avenue, Bargoed).

Harry Baylis     (Baylis H)
Stoker 1st Class  P/KX84326  Royal Navy, H.M.S. Birkbeck.
Died January 20 1945, aged 28.
Grave B. 3760, Gwaelod-y-Brithdir Cemetery.
Son of Thomas and Harriet A Baylis, Bargoed.

Colin David Berriman     (Berriman C D)
Telegraphist   D/JX 162419  Royal Navy, H.M.S. Trinidad.
Died May 14 1942, aged 18.
Commemorated Panel 68, Column 2, Plymouth Naval Memorial.
Son of George and Rosa Berriman, Bargoed.

Leonard Walter Berrington     (Berrington L W)
Private  93682  Royal Welsh Fusiliers 17th Battalion (after compulsory transfer from South Wales Borderers 3rd Battalion, Infantry Base depot)
Died of wounds November 9 1918 in No. 5 General Hospital, Rouen.
Grave S. III. Z. 11, St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France.
Son of John and Sarah Berrington (10 Hill Street, Bargoed). Husband of Florence May Berrington (38 North Road, Bargoed).

Ernest Charles Bond     (Bond E C)
Gunner  218538  Royal Garrison Artillery 235th Siege Battery.
Died April 14 1921, aged 24.
Buried Gelligaer (St. Catwg) Churchyard.
Son of Henry and Eleanor (88 Greenfield Street, Bargoed).

probably William John Bowen     (Bowen H J)
Lance Corporal 16774 Welsh Regiment, 9th Battalion.
Killed in Action September 20 1917.
Panel 93 to 94, Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Ernest Bracey     (Bracey E)
Lance Corporal 91867 Royal Engineers 161st Tunnelling Company.
Died May 19 1916, aged 31.
Grave II.D.8, Maroeuil British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.
Son of George and Emily Bracey, husband of Alice (12 Factory Road, Bargoed).

George Frederick Brain     (Brain G F)
Lance Corporal 23219 Welsh Regiment 16th Battalion.
Killed in action July 7 1916.
Pier and Face 7A and 10A, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

George Henry Bray     (Bray G H)
Private 138704 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 19th Battalion.
Died September 25 1918, aged 19.
Panel 136, Loos Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.
Brother of Mrs M Carpenter (20 North Road, Bargoed) [Brother of Leonard Bray].

Leonard Bray
Bugler 1913 Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Killed in action April 24 1915, aged 18
Panel 50 Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Son of Samuel and Mary Ann Bray [Brother of George Henry Bray]

Henry Bye     (Bye H)
Gunner 178069 Royal Field Artillery, “C” Battery, 122nd Brigade.
Died October 24 1918, aged 36.
Grave VI. B. 55, Terlincthon British Cemetery, Wimile, Pas de Calais, France.
Son of George and Louisa Bye (of Bristol) and husband of Amelia Agnes (51 Greenfield Street, Bargoed).

Alfred Campion     (Campion A)
Private  19825  Welsh Regiment 2nd Battalion.
Died July 26 1916, aged 38.
Commemorated Pier and Face 7A and 10 A, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.
Husband of Margaret (9 Heolddu Road, Bargoed).

Charles Edward Caswell     (Caswell C E)
Leading Stoker  V/SKX 904  Royal Navy, H.M.L.C.F. 1.
Died August 17 1944, aged 24.
Commemorated Panel 89, Column 2, Plymouth Naval Memorial.
Son of Charles Edwin and Eva Caswell, Bargoed, Glamorgan; husband of Stella Irene Caswell, Bargoed.

Robert Cleary     (Cleary R)
Lance Corporal 10923 Welsh Regiment 2nd Battalion.
Died September 14 1914, aged 20.
Commemorated La Ferte-Sous-Jouarre Memorial, Seine-et-Marne, France.
Son of David and Elizabeth Cleary (71 West Street, Bargoed).

William Alfred Clevey     (Clevey W A).
Flight Sergeant 1266119 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 103 Squadron.
Died May 28 1944, aged 22.
Commemorated Panel 216, Runnymede Memorial, Surrey.
Son of Thomas and Florence Clevey and husband of Rose Hannah Clevey (Gilfach).

William Cook     (Cook W)
Bombadier 146 Royal Field Artillery, “B” Battery, 122nd Brigade.
Died May 3 1918, aged 22.
II. B. 4. Brandhoek New Military Cemetery No. 3, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.
Son of Elizabeth Cook, of 26, Gwerthonor Place, Gilfach.

Davies B J – not identified

Davies C – not identified

Thomas Davies     (Davies C).
Corporal 16317 Welsh Regiment, 10th Battalion.
Died July 23 1916.
Commemorated Brookwood (United Kingdom 1914-18) Memorial, Surrey.
Son of Mrs Margaret Davies, 38 Henry Street, Bargoed.

Herbert Edward Davies     (Davies H E)
Private 16090 Welsh Regiment 13th Battalion.
Died of wounds May 21 1916, aged 18.
Grave VI. P. 51, Merville Communal Cemetery, Nord, France.
Son of George and Ellen Davies (1 Upper Capel Street, Bargoed).

Ronald James Davies     (Davies R J)
Able-seaman D/SSX 33913 Royal Navy.
Died on HMS Hecla November 12 1942, aged 21.
Commemorated Panel 68 Column 3 Plymouth Naval Memorial.

William Thomas Davies     (Davies W T)
Able Seaman Wales/Z/245, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Battalion, R.N. Division.
Died September 22 1915, aged 19.
Commemorated Panel 8 Plymouth Naval Memorial.
Son of David and Alice Davies, of 12, Maesygraig St., Gilfach.

Arthur Downes     (Downs A)
Sapper WR/193582 Royal Engineers Railway Transportation Establishment.
Died January 19 1919, aged 34.
Grave F. 397, Kantara War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt.
Husband of Alice Ann (1 Francis Street, Bargoed).

Albert Edward Dungey     (Dungy A E)
Private 21190 The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), 7th Battalion.
Died December 17 1918, aged 22.
Grave VIII. A. 74, Busigny Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord, France.
Husband of Janet Jones (formerly Dungey) of 143 Park Place, Gilfach.

Henry Edmunds     (Edmunds H)
Private  53192  Cheshire Regiment, 9th Battalion.
Killed in Action April 14 1918.
Commemorated Panel 61 to 63, Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.

Harold Edmunds     (Edmunds H)
Driver 205 Royal Field Artillery 119th Brigade.
Died July 13 1916.
Grave II. B. 16, Mericourt-L’Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension, Somme, France.
Son of Mr. A. Edmunds (2 Vere Street, Gilfach).

Theophilus John Edwards     (Edwards T J)
Acting Bombardier 112661 Royal Field Artillery, “C” Battery, 94th Brigade.
Died October 9 1917, aged 21.
Grave I. H. 17, Godewaersvelde British Cemetery, Nord, France.
Son of Mary Wallen (formerly Edwards), of 18, West St., Bargoed and the late William Edwards.

Abraham Elton Evans     (Evans A E)
Leading Aircraftman 539692 Royal Air Force, 37 Squadron.
Died January 4 1942, aged 24.
Grave 1. E. 7, Suez War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt.
Son of Charles Robert and Annie Elizabeth Evans, Bargoed.

Lewis Emlyn Evans     (Evans L E)
Gunner 199742 Royal Garrison Artillery 391st  Siege Battery.
Died (influenza and pneumonia) November 6 1918.
Buried Plot 8 Row B Grave 5, Montecchio Precalcino Communal Cemetery Extension, Italy.
Son of Henry Samuel and Elizabeth Evans, and grandson of Elizabeth Trotman (20 Capel Street, Bargoed).

Theophilus Evans     (Evans T)
Private 40147 Welsh Regiment, 16th Battalion.
Died November 13 1917, aged 21.
Grave N. 177, Gwaelod-y-Brithdir Cemetery, Bargoed.
Son of Mrs. Margaret Evans, of 32, Usk St., Bargoed.

Thomas Edward Charles Evans     (Evans T E C)
Private 4077528 King’s Own Royal Regiment (Lancaster) 7th Battalion.
Died July 7 1940, aged 27.
Collective grave 1-19, Perranzabuloe (St. Pirian) Churchyard, Cornwall, UK.
Son of Thomas and Sarah Olwen Evans, Bargoed.

William Fossey     (Fossey W)
Pioneer 135755 Royal Engineers 270th Railway Labour Company.
Died September 22 1916, aged 55.
Grave 454, Salonika (Lembet Road) Military Cemetery, Greece.
Husband of Annie Victoria (19 Usk Street, Bargoed).

Arthur Alfred Frayling     (Frayling A A)
Private 95563 Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
Died October 15 1918 aged 21.
Grave II. E. 20, Montay-Neuvilly Road Cemetery, Montay, Nord. France.
Son of Herbert and Ada Frayling (28 Capel Street, Bargoed).

Thomas Albert Gabe     (Gabe T A)
Flying Officer (Observer) 65556 RAFVR 105 Squadron.
Died July 11 1942.
Grave AIII. 11. 18, Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery, Denmark.

William George Green     (Green W C)
Lance Serjeant , 814103 Welsh Guards.
Died May 23 1940, aged 26.
Grave B. 5, St. Martin-Boulogne Communal Cemetery, Pas de Calais , France.
Son of George William and Mary Green; husband of Megan Green, Bargoed.

Bertram James Greenhouse     (Greenhouse B J)
Rifleman C/912 King’s Royal Rifle Corps “D” Company, 16th Battalion.
Died November 30 1917 aged 22.
Commemorated XII. B. 9, Tyne Cot Cemetery, Belgium.
Son of William Thomas and Margaret Greenhouse (29 South Street, Bargoed).

Thomas Griffin     (Griffin T)
Private 37047 Worcestershire Regiment, 1st Battalion.
Died July 31 1917, aged 31.
Commemorated Panel 34 Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.
Son of Elizabeth Griffin, of 2, Llewellyn St., Gilfach and the late Joseph Griffin; husband of Mary Edith Griffin, of 11, Passage Rd., Westbury-on-Trym, Bristol.

Edward Griffiths     (Griffiths E)
Private 2959 Gloucestershire Regiment, 1st Battalion.
Died April 28 1921, aged 48
Grave 17. 9. Gelligaer (St Cattwg) Churchyard.
Born at Penrhyn. Son of Shem and Gwen Griffiths; husband of Mary Ann Griffiths, of 28, The Drive, Gwerthoner Houses, Gilfach.

John Hall     (Hall J)
Private 16498 South Wales Borderers 16th Battalion.
Died July 19 1916, aged 31.
Grave I. K. 37, Albert Communal Cemetery Extension, Somme, France.
Son of Sophia Hancock (formerly Hall), of 27, East View, Gilfach, Bargoed.

Benjamin Morgan Harding     (Harding B M)
Corporal  Wireless Operator (Air) 550526 Royal Air Force 18 Squadron.
Died May 25 1940, aged 20.
Grave 6. J. Joint grave 5, Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension.
Son of Benjamin Rees and Gertrude Harding (Cefn Fforest).

Graham Frederick John Harris     (Harris G F J)
Flight Sergeant Wireless Op/Air Gunner. 1419565 RAFVR 38 Squadron.
Died July 28 1944.
Collective grave 4. C. 4, Phaleron War Cemetery, Greece.

Joseph Harris     (Harris J)
Corporal 13/503 York and Lancaster Regiment 13th Battalion. (Also served in Welch Regiment).
Died January 7 1916, aged 29.
Pier and Face 14A and 14B, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.
Son of James and Elizabeth Harris (23 Henry Street, Bargoed). Widow is Mrs Simpson (formerly Harris) of 16 Dean Street, Brownroyd, Bradford.

William Vyrnwy Harris     (Harris W V)
Private 241198 Welsh regiment 1/5th Battalion.
Died November 3 1917, aged 19.
Memorial Panels 30 to 32, Jerusalem Memorial.
Son of William and Maggie M. Harris, of Glen Court, Hillside Park, Bargoed.

Stanley Harvey     (Harvey S)
Rifleman R/8149 King’s Royal Rifle Corps 1st Battalion.
Died May 15 1915 aged 18.
Commemorated Panel 32 and 33, Le Touret Memorial, France.
Son of Alexander and Rosey Jane Harvey (93 West Street, Bargoed).

William Austin Harvey     (Harvey W A)
Flying Officer 199344 RAFVR.
Died October 21 1947, aged 25.
Grave G. 64, Ystrad Mynach (Holy Trinity) Churchyard.
Son of Frederick and Elise Mary Harvey, of Gilfach.

Ernest Frank Higgs     (Higgs E F)
Private 32613 Welsh Regiment 16th Battalion.
Died August 6 1916, aged 27.
Grave 1.10.4, Bedwellty (St. Sannan) Churchyard, Gwent.
Husband of M. Hampton (formerly Higgs) (7 Francis Street, Bargoed).

Frederick Horton     (Horton F)
Serjeant R4/063220 Army Service Corps.
Died November 19 1917 aged 45.
Grave 29.7 Gelligaer (St. Catwg) Churchyard.
Son of Alfred Horton. Husband of Georgina (57 Usk Road).

Ernest Thomas Raymond Howard     (Howard E T R)
Sergeant (Wireless Operator) 167366 RAFVR, 218 Squadron.
Died March 29 1943, aged 20.
Grave 14. B. 1-5, Sage War Cemetery, Niedersachsen, Germany.
Son of William and Mary Howard (Bargoed).

Howard H – not identified

Thomas Edward Howells     (Howells T E)
Lance Corporal 44400 Welsh regiment 18th Battalion.
Died of wounds July 21 1918.
Grave III. C. 20, Lille Southern Cemetery, Lille, France.

Emrys Hughes     (Hughes E)
Cook (S)  D/MX 56598  Royal Navy, HMS Courageous.
Died September 17 1939, aged 22.
Commemorated Panel 35, Column 1, Plymouth Naval Memorial.
Son of James and Blanche F. Hughes, Bargoed.

Herbert Morgan Hughes     (Hughes H M)
Aircraftman 1st Class 1122383 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.
Died April 23 1943, aged 23.
Grave VIII. D. 7, Enfidaville War Cemetery, Tunisia.
Son of Thomas Lloyd Hughes and Sarah Hughes, Bargoed.

Richard Hughes     (Hughes R)
Rifleman 1103 Monmouthshire Regiment, 1st Battalion.
Died May 8 1915, aged 24.
Comemorated Panel 50 Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium.
Son of Richard and Martha Jane Hughes (36 Henry St., Bargoed).

Henry Reginald Illsley     (Illsley H R)
Private 5184257 Gloucestershire Regiment.
Died June 19 1942, aged 28.
Commemorated Face 104, Rangoon Memorial, Myanmar.
Son of Mr. and Mrs. H. G. Illsley, of Bargoed.

George Henry James     (James G H)
Lance Corporal CH/X 110924, No. 40 R.M. Commando, Royal Marines.
Died April 12 1945.
Grave IV, C, 15, Argenta Gap War Cemetery, Italy.

Thomas Samuel Osmond Jeremiah     (Jeremiah T S O)
Cook (S)  D/MX 100870  Royal Navy.
Died November 12 1943, aged 20.
Commemorated Panel 83. Column 1, Plymouth Naval Memorial.
Son of Thomas and Emily Jeremiah (Bargoed).

Leslie Richard John     (John L R)
Flying Officer  162490  Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.
Died April 20 1945, aged 24.
Grave IX. C. 1, Florence War Cemetery, Provincia di Firenze, Toscana, Italy.
Son of Joseph Richard and Elizabeth Maud John (Bargoed).

David Jonah Davies Jones     (Jones D J D)
Private  32674  Welsh Regiment, 16th (Cardiff City) Battalion.
Died October 29 1917, aged 21.
Grave V. B. 10, Estaires Communal Cemetery and Extension, Nord, France.
Only son of William Henry and M.A. Jones of Kiaora House, Park Crescent, Bargoed.

Edward David Jones     (Jones E D)
Lance Corporal 1660 Welsh Regiment 2nd Battalion.
Died June 16 1915, aged 32.
Grave B. 20, Cambrin Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.
Brother of Mr. J. Jones, of 18, South St., Bargoed.

George Henry Jones     (Jones G H)
Driver W/2315 Royal Field Artillery “D” Battery 122nd Brigade.
Killed in action May 18 1916.
Grave VI. Q. 45, Merville Communal Cemetery, Nord, France.

Henry Jones     (Jones H)
Lance Corporal 33191 Welsh Regiment 13th Battalion.
Killed in action September 17 1916.
Grave III. G. 21, Essex Farm Cemetery, Leper, Belgium.

Godfrey Ivor Jones     (Jones I G)
Gunner W/4423 Royal Field Artillery “D” Battery 121st Brigade.
Died of wounds August 18 1917, aged35.
Grave III. F. 35, Medninghem Military Cemetery, Poperinge, West Flanders, Belgium.
Son of William Gilbert and Caroline Lavinia Jones. Husband of Jennie (30 Baldwin Street, Bargoed).

James Jones     (Jones J)
Company Serjeant Major 13445 South Wales Borderers 4th Battalion.
Died August 9 1915, aged 43.
Grave II. B. 4, Hill 60 Cemetery, Turkey.
Husband of Guinevere Jones (24 Heolddu Road, Bargoed).

John Miles Jones    (Jones J M)
Sub-Lieutenant (A) Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. Implacable.
Died May 12 1945, age 20.
Plot B. Row B. Grave 13, Nowra War Cemetery, New South Wales, Australia.
Son of John Lewis Jones and Joyce Jones, of Gilfach.

Robert Jones     (Jones R)
Private 16313 Welsh Regiment, “D” Company 10th Battalion.
Died June 4 1916, aged 30.
Commemorated Panel 77 and 78, Loos Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.
Son of Elizabeth Jones, of 76, Greenfield St., Bargoed, and the late John Jones.

Simon Jones     (Jones S)
Lance Corporal 39302 South Wales Borderers, 5th Battalion.
Died March 25 1918, aged 26.
Commemorated Bay 6 Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Seth Jones, of Oakland Villa, Park Place, Gilfach; husband of Charlotte Mabel Johnson (formerly Jones), of 19, Mountjoy Place, Newport, Mon.

Tudor Llewellyn Jones     (Jones T L)
Flight Sergeant  655564  Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, 27 Squadron.
Died September 27 1944, aged 25.
Commemorated Panel 14, Column 1, Malta Memorial, Malta.
Son of Llewellyn and Beatrice Jones, Bargoed.

William Trevor Jones     (Jones T W)
Sapper  19013939  Royal Engineers.
Died June 4 1947, aged 19.
Grave 9A. K. 1, Hamburg Cemetery, Germany.
Son of Leonard and Kate Jones, of Bargoed.

William John Jones     (Jones W)
Serjeant S/2189 Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own) “A” Coy 12th Battalion.
Died September 20 1917, aged 24.
Commemorated Panel 145 to 147, Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.
Son of William Henry and Elizabeth Jane Jones (118 Bryn Road, Tondu, Bridgend).

William Daniel Jones     (Jones W D)
Leading Air Mechanic  D/FX. 81314  Royal Navy, H.M.S. Hermes.
Died April 9 1942, aged 28.
Commemorated Bay 3, Panel 4, Lee-on-Solent Memorial, Hampshire.
Son of Samuel and Rachel Jones; husband of Winifred Jones, of Bargoed.

William Francis Jones     (Jones W F)
First Mate Mercantile Marine, S.S. “Birtley” (Newcastle).
Lost at sea January 3 1918, aged 49.
Commemorated Tower Hill Memorial, London.
Son of the late William and Harriet Jones; husband of Margaret Jane Jones (nee Cole), of 1, Quay Rd., Goodwick, Pembrokeshire. Born at Bargoed.

William Henry Jones     (Jones W H).
Driver 1335 Royal Field Artillery, “B” Battery, 122nd Brigade.
Died July 22 1917, aged 28.
Grave II. M. 3. Bard Cottage Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.
Son of Sarah Jane Bennett (formerly Jones), of 11, Railway Terrace, Gilfach, and the late Albert Jones. Native of Bishton, Newport, Mon.

Thomas James Kilty     (Kilty T J)
Leading Signalman D/JX 138661 Royal Navy..
Lost on HM Triumph January 20 1942.
Commemorated Panel 67, Column 3, Plymouth Naval Memorial.
Son of Annie Kilty (15 Cross Street, Gilfach).

George Cornelius Knight     (Knight G C)
Serjeant 13285 Royal Fusiliers 25th Battalion.
Died January 4 1917, aged 40.
Grave III. A. 3, D ar es Salaam (Upanga Road) Cemetery, Tanzania.
Son of Charles and Naomi Knight and husband of Ethel Louise Knight of ‘Wordesley’, Gwerthonor Place, Gilfach. Born at Wordsley, Stourbridge, Worcs.

Frederick Joseph Lane     (Lane F J).
Private 37636 Welsh Regiment 14th Battalion.
Died December 5 1917, aged 32.
Grave I. B. 2. Cite Bonjean Military Cemetery, Armentieres, Nord, France.
Son of Thomas and Emma Lane (Malvern, Worcestershire) and husband of May Lane (4, Cross Street, Gilfach).

David Thomas Lapping     (Lapping D T)
Lance Corporal  4187230  Welch Regiment 1st Battalion.
Died September 11 1944, aged 34.
Grave XX, L, 11, Coriano Ridge War Cemetery, Emilia Romagna, Italy.
Son Of William and Margaret Lapping, of Bargoed; husband of A. Lapping.

Alfred William Lear     (Lear A W)
Private 180157 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry).
Died November 12 1918.
Grave M.75 Gwaelod-y-Brithdir Cemetery, Bargoed.

Albert Leaves     (Leaves A)
Private S/368059 Army Service Corps, Army Printing and Stationery Depot (Le Havre).
Died November 8 1918, aged 25.
Div 62. II.P.I, Ste. Marie Cemetery, Le Havre, France.
Son of Mr and Mrs Leaves of Bargoed.

Cecil Frederick Lewis     (Lewis C F)
Sergeant, Air Gunner 1656317 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, 625 Squadron.
Died February 15 1944.
Grave Allied Millitary Plot. Row 4. 12. Aabenraa Cemetary, Denmark.

Gordon Lewis     (Lewis G)
Private 28779 Welsh Regiment, 18th Battalion.
Died October 9 1916, aged 19.
Grave I. H. 19. Maroc British Cemetery, Grenay, France.
Son of William and Mary Lewis, of 8, Maesygraig St., Gilfach.

Bargoed & Gilfach Names Left
Names on Memorial

Thomas Lewis     (Lewis T)
Private 13879 South Wales Borderers 4th Battalion.
Died August 13 1915, aged 37.
Commemorated Panel 80 to 84 or 219 and 220, Helles Memorial, Turkey.
Husband of Frances Seabright (later Neale) (108 Gilfach Street, Bargoed).

William Thomas Lewis     (Lewis W T)
Private  3967498  Welch Regiment, 1st Battalion.
Died between May 20 and May 29 1941, aged 21.
Commemorated Face 6, Athens Memorial, Greece.
Son of Mary Jane Lewis, of Cwm Bargoed.

William Benjamin Lloyd     (Lloyd W B)
Second Lieutenant Northamptonshire Regiment, 3rd Battalion.
Died August 10 1917, aged 22.
Commemorated Panel 43 and 45, Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium.
Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. B. Lloyd, of “Fair View,” Gilfach.

Wyndham George Loveday     (Loveday W G)
Guardsman 829780 Welsh Guards, 1st Battalion.
Died July 2 1942.
Grave 85, Gelligaer Cemetery.

Henry Loveridge     (Loveridge H)
Private 24124 Welsh Regiment 16th Battalionn.
Died July 7 1916, aged 30.
Pier and face 7A and 10A Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.
Son of William and Jane Loveridge of 7 Francis Street, Bargoed. (Brother of William Loveridge)

William Loveridge     (Loveridge W)
Private 23010 South Wales Borderers 10th Battalion.
Died January 22 1916, aged 34.
Grave II. E. 17, Rue du Bacquerot number 1 Military Cemetery, Laventie, France.
Son of William and Jane Loveridge of 7 Francis Street, Bargoed, and husband of Amelia Maud Loveridge (nee Butland) of 8 Pennard Place, Mynachdy. Born at Gloucester. (Brother of Henry Loveridge).

John Samuel Mark     (Mark J S)
Private 7250 Royal Irish Regiment, 2nd Battalion.
Died August 22 1918.
Grave IV. F. 29. Bagneux British Cemetery, Gezaincourt, Somme, France.
Stepson of John Thomas, of 149, Park Place, Gilfach.

John Edward Marston     (Marston J E)
Private  5117288  Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment, 1st Battalion.
Died April 25 1941, aged 24.
Commemorated Face 5, Athens Memorial, Greece.
Son of Francis J. Marston and Amelia J. Marston, Bargoed.

Clifford Martin     (Martin C)
Guardsman  2735216  Welsh Guards, 3rd Battalion.
Died February 19 1944, aged 26.
Grave XIX. H. 10, Cassino War Cemetery, Italy.
Son of Charles and Mabel Martin, Bargoed.

Edgar James Matthews     (Matthews E J)
Sergeant (Wireless operator) 1285469 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.
Died August 3 1941, aged 19.
Grave 27. Gelligaer Cemetery.

Jeremiah McCarthy     (McCarthy J)
Corporal 29433 Royal Field Artillery, “C” Battery, 91st Brigade.
Died April 24 1918, aged 33.
Grave II. J. 11. Adelaide Cemetery, Villers-Bretonneux, Somme, France.
(served as HOGAN). Son of James and Mary McCarthy, of 132, Park Place, Gilfach, Bargoed.

James McCarthy     (McCarthy J P)
Gunner 189339 Royal Field Artillery, 9th Reserve Battery.
Died December 18 1916, aged 19.
Grave 36. 17. Gelligaer (St. Cattwg) Churchyard.
Son of James and Mary McCarthy (20 Thomas St., Aberbargoed).

William Meyrick     (Meyrick W)
Private  41137  South Wales Borderers 5th (H.D.) Battalion.
Died June 14 1940, aged 54.
Section F. Grave 4518., Gwaelod-y-Brithdir Cemetery.
Son of Rees and Mary Meyrick; husband of Ada Meyrick, Bargoed. Also served in the 1914 18 war.

William James Milliner     (Milliner W J)
Private 74136 Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Battalion.
Died April 21 1918, aged 19.
Grave P VII A 7A, St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France.
Son of Mrs. Emily Maria Milliner, of 14, Factory Rd., Bargoed.

Arthur Morgan     (Morgan A)
Private 973 Welsh Guards, Prince of Wales’ Company, 1st Battalion.
Died September 27 1915, aged 22.
Commemorated Panel 10, Loos Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.

Ewart Henry Morgan     (Morgan E H)
Lieutenant  235649  Royal Engineers, attd. Indian Army.
Died February 18 1944, aged 23.
Grave X. C. 26, Sangro River War Cemetery, Italy.
Son of Henry and Mary Jane Morgan, Bargoed.

James Morgan     (Morgan J)
Private 11475 South Wales Borderers, 1st Battalion.
Died May 9 1915, aged 19.
Commemorated Panel 14 and 15, Le Touret Memorial, Pas de Calais, France.
Son of James and Alice Morgan, of 31 Gwerthonor Place, Gilfach.

Morgan R – not identified

David Morris     (Morris D)
Merchant Navy  Master   S.S. Ashbury (Glasgow).
Died January 8 1945, aged 59.
Commemorated Panel 10, Tower Hill Memorial, London.
Son of John and Jane Morris (Bargoed) and husband of Hilda Morris (Grangetown, Cardiff).

Thomas Morris     (Morris T)
Rifleman 226627 Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Battalion.
Died October 8 1918, aged 29.
Grave A. 7, Sequehart British Cemetery No. 1, Aisne, France.
Son of James and Ann Morris (Bargoed) and husband of Eva May (67 West Street, Bargoed).

Morris T B – not identified

George Moyle     (Moyle G)
Private 6426 South Wales Borderers 1st Battalion.
Died September 29 1914, aged 33.
Ramboullet Communal Cemetery, France.
Husband of Louisa J. Moyle (later Reeves) (80 Gilfach Street, Bargoed).

James Musty     (Musty J M)
Private 1487 Welsh regiment 2nd Battalion.
Died January 18 1915, aged 22.
Grave 22, Beuvry Communal Cemetery, France.
Son of Mrs Rosina Hawkins (37 Heolddu Road, Bargoed).

Wilfred Morgan Nash     (Nash W M)
Private 57948 Welsh Regiment 14th Battalion.
Died September 15 1918, aged 19.
Grave IV. A. 41, Terlincthun British Cemetery, Wimille, Pas de Calais France.
Son of Mr and Mrs Nash (15 Maesygraig Street, Gilfach).

Edgar Norton     (Norton E)
Driver 19637 Royal Field Artillery 104th Brigade.
Died July 21 1917.
Grave I. A. 20, Dickebusch New Military Cemetery Extension, West-Vlaanderland, Belgium.
Son of Emma E Gilbert of 72 Gilfach Street, Bargoed.

David O’Connor     (O’Connor D)
Private 2547 Herefordshire Regiment 1st Battalion.
Died November 4 1919, aged 24.
Grave N. 423, Gwaelod-y-Brithdir Cemetery, Bargoed.
Son of John O’Connor. Husband of Mary Jane (later Edwards) (29 Bristol Terrace, Bargoed).

William Ewart Old     (Old W E)
Private  7371203  Royal Army Medical Corps.
Died October 18 1943, aged 26.
Grave IV. H. 16, Syracuse War Cemetery, Sicily, Italy.
Son of Mark and Ann Old, Bargoed.

Emrys Olsen     (Olsen E)
Private  4031519  King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, 1st Battalion.
Died March 24 1945, aged 31.
Grave 11. 27, Bedwellty (St. Sannan) Churchyard.
Son of John Andrew and Charlotte Olsen, Bargoed; husband of Elizabeth Olsen.

Thomas Leslie O’Marah     (O’Marah T L)
Sergeant  Flight Engineer  982124  Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, Bomber Command, 227 Squadron.
Killed on bombing operation March 22 1945, aged 22.
Commemorated Panel 276, Runnymede Memorial, Surrey, UK.
Son of Joseph Christopher and Cecilia Florence O’Marah, Bargoed.

Herbert John Osborne     (Osborne H J)
Driver 1780 Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field artillery, 119th Brigade.
Died October 17 1918, aged 23.
Grave D. 7, Moorseele Military Cemetery, Belgium.
Son of R. J. and Elizabeth Osborne, 8, Bristol Terrace, Bargoed.

Owen Owen MM     (Owen O M M)
Serjeant 23309 Royal Garrison Artillery 14th Siege Battery 29th Div.
Died July 4 1916, aged 32.
Grave I. D. 9, Couin British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.
Native of Dol Gwartheg, Dolgellau. Son of Margaret and the late Richard Owen, of “Llwyn-Y-Gan”, 24, Capel St., Bargoed.

Partis K J – not identified

David John Phillips     (Phillips D J)
Bombardier 86372 Canadian Field Artillery, 17th Battery.
Died October 13 1915, aged 24.
Grave O. 303, Shorncliffe Military Cemetery, Kent.
Son of the late John and Mary Phillips, Gilvachvargeod, Bargoed.

Ronald Phillips     (Phillips R)
Leading Arcraftman 1313723 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.
Died November 20 1944, aged 28.
Grave B 3583, Gwaelod-y-Brithdir Cemetery, Bargoed.
Son of Ritchard and Claudia Phillips, husband of Gwyneth Phillips, Bargoed.

Albert Edgar E. Powell     (Powell A E E)
Gunner 992621 Royal Artillery.
Died October 18 1940.
Grave H. 2346. Gwaelod-y-Brithdir Cemetery.

Powell E T – not identified

Powell S T – not identified

William Thomas Price     (Price W T)
Gunner 159651 Royal Field Artillery 121st Battery.
Died July 14 1920, aged 27.
Commemorated Face 1, Delhi Memorial (India Gate), Delhi, India.
Son of William H. and Hannah Price (16 St. Mary Street, Gilfach).

Leslie Charles Prince     (Prince L C)
Lance Bombardier  1515098  Royal Artillery, 2 Airlanding Anti-Tank Battery.
Died September 10 1943, aged 24.
Grave VI. E. 30, Bari War Cemetery, Italy.
Son of George and Lillian Prince; husband of Joan Prince, Bargoed.

David Albert Rawlings     (Rawlings D A)
Private 4202807 Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 2nd Battallion.
Died August 6 1944, aged 29.
Grave VIII. B. 7, Tilly-Sur-Seulles War Cemetery, Calvados, France.
Son of Frederick William and Celia Rawlings, Bargoed; husband of Violet Rawlings, Bargoed. Father of Norma Evangeline.

Kenneth Vincent Rees     (Rees K V)
Flight Sergeant (Navigator) 591740 Royal Air Force, 10 Squadron.
Died March 6 1945.
Grave 6. C. 11, Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany.

Eric Richard Ripley     (Ripley E R)
Second Lieutenant, Royal Flying Corps 53rd Squadron and General List.
Died October 31 1917, aged 23.
Grave I. D. 20, White House Cemetery, St. Jean-Les-Ypres.
Son of William Pickard Ripley (68 Cromwell Avenue, Highgate, London).

Kenneth Graham Roberts     (Roberts K G)
Private  3911543  Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Battalion.
Died July 30 1944, aged 24.
Grace III. E. ,.Hottot-Les-Bagues War Cemetery, Calvados, France.
Son of William and Edith Ellen Roberts, Bargoed.