Gelligaer War Memorials

Jump to Gelligaer 1939-45 

There are War Memorial plaques in Gelligaer Parish Church for both World Wars, and in Horeb Baptist Church for World War 1.
The names for each war are listed alphabetically by surname. If the name on the memorial difers it is shown in brackets.

The Great War 1914-18

Gelligaer Parish Church

Evan Barnett – not identified

Henry Bennett
Maybe Harry Bennett on Brithdir War Memorial.

Sydney Bishop – not identified

Henry Burrell
Lance Corporal 23200 King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Battalion.
Died October 4 1915, aged 40.
Commemorated Panel 97 and 98 Loos Memorial.
Son of Archibald and Kate Burrell. Husband of Mary Ann (later Jewell) , 6 Berthllanwyd Street, Cascade.

William Carter
Lance Corporal 19104 Welsh Regiment 10th Battalion.
Killed in action July 12 1916.
Commemorated Pier and Face 7A and 10A Thiepval Memorial.
Son of Henry and Leah Carter (in post-war period his widowed mother was at 34 Harp Terrace, Gelligaer).

James William Crates     (James Crates)
Private 16588 Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment) 8th Battalion. 
Died of wounds September 18 1915, aged 34.
Buried Helles Memorial Part XIII, Turkey.
Son of Frederick and Alice Crats. Husband of Edith Maud.

Joseph Crump – not identified

Frederick William Edwards     (F.W. Edwards)
Private 15290 Royal Dublin Fusiliers 10th Battalion. (Formerly 663 Wiltshire Regiment)
Died of wounds February 5 1917.
Grave I. H. 40, Varennes Military Cemetery, France.
Son of Charles and Jane Edwards, Gelligaer.

David Evans
Private 19593 Welsh Regiment 2nd Battalion.
Killed in action May 9 1915, aged 38.
Commemorated Panels 23 and 24, Le Touret Memorial, France.
Husband of Beatrice Alice (later Weal), 29 Hengoed Crescent, Hengoed.

Henry Frayling     (Harry Frayling)
Sapper 86438   Royal Engineers, 183rd Tunnelling Company.
Died of wounds July 31 1916, aged 30.
Grave I. E. 37, La Neuville British Cemetery, Corbie, Somme, France.
Son of Joseph and Eliza Frayling, of Oxford.

William Gummer     (W. Gummer)
Driver, 40015, Royal Field Artillery.
Died August 1 1916.
Commemorated Face B, Kirkee 1914-18 Memorial, India.
(Also on Brithdir War Memorial)

T.J. Harding – not identified

William Hill
Private  28650 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  7th Battalion.
Died April 27 1916
Grave I. D. 23, Philosophe British Cemetery, Mazingarbe, Pas de Calais, France.
Son of Sarah Hill, of Old Half-way House, Pengam, Glamorganshire.

Harold Thomas John     (Harold John)
Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 9th Battalion attached to 8th Battalion.
Killed in action January 11 1917.
Panel 24, Basra Memorial, Iraq.
(Also on Tirphil War Memorial)

James Johns – not identified

Mathew Jones
Private  1523  Welsh Regiment 2nd Battalion.
Died May 9 1915, aged 18.
Commemorated Panels 23 and 24, Le Touret Memorial, France.
Son of David and Margaret Jones, 34, Pendaren St., Cascade, Pengam.

Albert Kitt
Rifleman R/38583 King’s Royal Rifle Corps 21st Battalion.
Died of wounds September 23 1917, aged 19.
Grave II. A. 3, Westouter Churchyard and Extension, Belgium.
Son of Albert and Margaret Kitt, 54 Hengoed Road, Penpedairheol.

Horeb Baptist Church

Frederick Joseph Lane     (F.J. Lane)
Private 37636 Welsh regiment 14th Battalion.
Killed in action December 5 1917, aged 32.
Grave I. B. 2,. Cite Bonjean Military Cemetery, Armentieres.
Son of Thomas and Emma Lane (The Norrest, Malvern) and husband of May Lane, 4 Cross Street, Gilfach, Bargoed.

Thomas John Lewis     (Thomas Lewis)
Corporal M2/119426 Army Service Corps. attached “H” Siege Park, VIII Corps Heavy Artillery.
Killed in action May 11 1918, aged 32.
Grave XXVII. H. 12A, Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery.
Son of James and Margaret Lewis, 264 Newport Road, Cardiff.
(Also on Pontlottyn War Memorial)

Evan Lloyd – not identified

Moses Philip Manfield     (M.P. Manfield)
Lance Corporal 26486 Welsh Regiment 2nd Battalion.
Killed in action September 15 1918, aged 29.
Grave V. B. 17, Vadencourt British Cemetery Maissemy.
Son of William and Janet Manfield.
Awarded Military Medal for bravery in the Field (August 1918).

Thomas Olsen – not identified

David Phillips
Maybe David John Phillips on Bargoed and Gilfach War Memorial.

Emrys Rollings     (E. Rawlings)
Gunner 50619 Royal Garrison Artillery 78th Siege Battery.
Died November 21 1916, aged 19.
Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, France VI.C.28.
Son of Thomas Rollings, 10 Commercial Street, Gelligaer.
(Also on Bedlinog War Memorial).

Percy Scott – not identified

Arthur John Smith     (Arthur Smith)
Private 26409 South Wales Borderers 5th Battalion.
Death March 25 1918, aged 30.
Commemorated Bay 6 Arras memorial.
Son of John Smith, 51 Brynheulog Street, Penybryn, Gelligaer.

T.J. Swain     (T.J. Swayne)
Private 11829 South Lancashire Regiment 6th Battalion.
Death August 9 1915, aged 24.
Grave B. 4, Port Said War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt.
Son of Sarah Jane (later Wetherell), 3 Glyngaer Road, Gelligaer.

Sidney Thomas
Maybe Sydney Thomas on Ystrad Mynach and Hengoed War Memorial

Edgar Wallace – not identified

Thomas Ward – not identified

Albert Llewellyn Williams     (Albert L. Williams)
Private 15937 Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry C Company 8th Battalion.
Death April 25 1917, aged 23.
Commemorated Doiran Memorial, Northern Greece.
Son of William and Mary Jane Williams, of Pentre (Rhondda).

David Williams
Private 16267 Somerset Light Infantry 7th Battalion.
Death March 22 1918, aged 30.
Commemorated Panel 25 and 26, Pozieres Memorial.
Son of David and Margaret William, 7 Oxford Street, Gelligaer.

Edgar Williams – not identified

John Davies Williams     (J.D. Williams)
Private 14622 Welsh Regiment 9th Battalion.
Died of wounds August 26 1916.
Grave III. F. 66, Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-L’Abbe, France.
Son of John and Margaret Williams, 23 Glyngaer Road, Gelligaer.

Thomas Williams
Driver T3/028068 Army Service Corps 191st Company.
Died (influenza) October 28 1918 at 29 Stationary Hospital, aged 35.
Grave D. 3, Cremona Town Cemetery, Italy.
Son of Thomas and Mary Williams. Husband of Ruth Williams, 2 Church Houses, Gelligaer.

William Arthur Windsor     (William Windsor)
Private 67687 Cheshire Regiment 9th Battalion.
Killed in action June 6 1918.
Commemorated Soissons Memorial, France.
Son of William Arthur and Annie Margaret Windsor, 36 Hengoed Road, Penpedairheol.

George Woodhouse
Rifleman 573047 London Regiment 17th (County of London) Battalion (Poplar and Stepney Rifles).
Killed in action October 1 1916.
Commemorated Pier and Face 9D 9C 13C and 12C Thiepval Memorial.
Son of James and Emily Ann Woodhoue, Penyworlod, Gelligaer.
(Brother James had died 3 days earlier)

Robert Edward Wood     (Robert Woods)
Private 11231 South Wales Borderers 1st Battalion.
Died May 9 1915, aged 18.
Commemorated Panel 14 and 15, Le Touret Memorial, France.
Son of John and Frances Wood, 37 Penybryn Terrace, Gelligaer.
Also on Ystrad Mynach and Hengoed War Memorial.

World War II 1939-45

Ronald Rees Biddle     (Ronald R. Biddle)
Leading Aircraftman  1016112  Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.
Died May 29 1943.
Row 66. Grave 1, Gelligaer (St. Cattwg) Churchyard
Son of Mr. and Mrs. Lewis E. Biddle, Penpedairheol, Hengoed.

George Blewitt – not identified

Richard Blewett     (Richard Blewitt)
Pilot Officer  52812  Royal Air Force.
Died October 10 1943, aged 24.
Buried Division 4. Grave 632, Campbeltown (Kilkerran) Cemetery, Argyllshire.
Son of Alfred and Mary E. Blewett, of Penybryn, Hengoed.
(Also on Ystrad Mynach & Hengoed Memorial)

Gladys & Stanley Brake
Civilians, 3 Penybryn Terrace, Penybryn.
Died July 1942 as a result of air-raid at Weston Super Mare.
Buried Beechwood Cemetery, Near Treharris.
Sons Alec and Danny survived.

George Brooks – not identified

William Alfred Clevey     (William A. Clevey).
Flight Sergeant 1266119 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 103 Squadron.
Died May 28 1944, aged 22.
Commemorated Panel 216, Runnymede Memorial, Surrey.
Son of Thomas and Florence Clevey and husband of Rose Hannah Clevey, Gilfach.
(Also on Bargoed & Gilfach Memorial and Deri Memorial)

R. Vincent Davies – not identified

Ronald Davies – not identified

William Drayton – not identified

Winifred J. Evans– not identified

Raymond Llewelyn Ganderton     (Raymond Ll. Ganderton)
Sergeant (Air Gunner)  1836364  Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.
Died June 17 1944, aged 21.
Row 10. Grave 8, Llanfabon Cemetery.
Son of Ernest and Katherine Ganderton; nephew of Idris G. Griffiths, Gelligaer.
(Also on Ystrad Mynach & Hengoed Memorial)

Vincent Reginald Goddard     (Vincent R Goddard)
Lance Corporal  2196874  Royal Engineers, 4 Bomb Disposal Company.
Died December 11 1944, aged 24.
Grave 200, Hengoed Welsh Baptist Chapelyard.
Son of John Thomas Goddard and Alice Goddard; husband of Berenice Goddard, of Cefn-Hengoed, Hengoed.
(Also on Ystrad Mynach & Hengoed Memorial)

Cyril Griffiths – not identified

William Austin Harvey     (William A. Harvey)
Flying Officer 199344 RAFVR.
Died October 21 1947, aged 25.
Grave G. 64, Ystrad Mynach (Holy Trinity) Churchyard.
Son of Frederick and Elise Mary Harvey, Gilfach.
(Also on Bargoed & Gilfach Memorial)

Benjamin Holder
Gunner  1726978  Royal Artillery, 7/4 Maritime Regiment.
Died November 29 1941, aged 26.
Commemorated Panel 62, Column 3, Plymouth Naval Memorial.
Son of Benjamin and Alice Maud Holder; husband of Lilian May Holder, of Blackwood, Monmouthshire.
(Also on Ystrad Mynach & Hengoed Memorial)

Annie G. Jones– not identified

Handel Jones – not identified

John Miles Jones    (John M. Jones)
Sub-Lieutenant (A) Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. Implacable.
Died May 12 1945, age 20.
Plot B. Row B. Grave 13, Nowra War Cemetery, New South Wales, Australia.
Son of John Lewis Jones and Joyce Jones, Gilfach.
(Also on Bargoed & Gilfach Memorial)

Thomas James Kilty     (Thomas J. Kilty)
Leading Signalman D/JX 138661 Royal Navy..
Lost on HM Triumph January 20 1942.
Commemorated Panel 67, Column 3, Plymouth Naval Memorial.
Son of Annie Kilty (15 Cross Street, Gilfach).
(Also on Bargoed & Gilfach Memorial)

Ernest John Roger Lambley     (Ernest Lambley)
Boy 1st Class  D/JX 157804  Royal Navy, HMS Glorious.
Died June 8 1940, aged 16.
Commemorated Panel 39, Column 2, Plymouth Naval Memorial, Devon.
Son of Robert John and Bessie Lambley, of Draycott, Cheddar, Somerset.
(Also on Ystrad Mynach & Hengoed Memorial)

Wyndham George Loveday     (Wyndham G. Loveday)
Guardsman 829780 Welsh Guards, 1st Battalion.
Died July 2 1942.
Grave 85, Gelligaer Cemetery.
(Also on Bargoed & Gilfach Memorial)

Edgar James Matthews     (Edgar Matthews)
Sergeant (Wireless operator) 1285469 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.
Died August 3 1941, aged 19.
Grave 27. Gelligaer Cemetery.
(Also on Bargoed & Gilfach Memorial)

Benjamin Meyrick – not identified
(Also on Ystrad Mynach & Hengoed Memorial)

Frederick Henry Morgan    (Frederick H. Morgan).
Flight Sergeant  929015  Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, 156 Squadron.
Died December 24 1943, aged 23.
Commemoration Panel 138., Runnymede Memorial, Surrey.
Son of T. H. Morgan, and of Blodwen Morgan, of Cefn Hengoed.
(Also on Ystrad Mynach & Hengoed Memorial)

Ronald Morgan – not identified

William H. Morgan – not identified

Thomas Leslie O’Marah     (Leslie T. O’Marah)
Sergeant  Flight Engineer  982124  Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, Bomber Command, 227 Squadron.
Killed on bombing operation March 22 1945, aged 22.
Commemorated Panel 276, Runnymede Memorial, Surrey, UK.
Son of Joseph Christopher and Cecilia Florence O’Marah, Bargoed.
(Also on Bargoed & Gilfach Memorial)

David Orme – not identified

Edward Payne – not identified

Howard Prosser – not identified
(Also on Ystrad Mynach & Hengoed Memorial)

Frederick Roberts     (F. Roberts)
Mess Room Boy  Merchant Navy, S.S. W. Hendrik (Newcastle-on-Tyne).
Died December 3 1940, aged 19.
Commemoration Panel 116, Tower Hill Memorial, London.
Son of Mr. and Mrs. R. Roberts, Cefn Hengoed, Hengoed.
(Also on Ystrad Mynach & Hengoed Memorial)

Bernard Kenneth Spivey     (Bernard K. Spivey)
Trooper 7912891 Royal Tank Regiment R.A.C. 4th.
Died November 26 1941, aged 21.
Grave 8. F. 12.,Tobruk War Cemetery, Libya.
Son of Frank Knapman and Charlotte Spivey, husband of Mary Spivey (Gilfach).
(Also on Bargoed & Gilfach Memorial)

Theophilus St.Clair – not identified

John Selwyn Thomas     (John S. Thomas)
Ordnance Artificer 4th Class D/MX 65301 Royal Navy, H.M.S. Repulse.
Died  December 10 1941, aged 21.
Commemorated Panel 54 Column 3, Plymouth Naval Memorial.
Son of Thomas and Sarah Thomas (Gilfach).
(Also on Bargoed & Gilfach Memorial)

Clifford Turner – not identified

Edwin Williams – not identified

Enoch Lewis Williams     (E. Lewis Williams)
Sergeant  Pilot  1314533  Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.
Died December 6 1942, age 23
Lot 13. Block B. Grave 4W, Lethbridge (Mountain View) Cemetery, Alberta, Canada.
Son of Samuel and Margaret Williams, Trelewis.
(Also on Trelewis War Memorial)

Griffith Williams – not identified

J. Geraint Williams – not identified

Johnathan L. Williams – not identified

Ray Williams – not identified

William Noel Woodman     (William Woodman)
Aircraftman 1st Class  949740  Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.
Died August 14 1943, aged 23.
Grave 10. D. 6, Ambon War Cemetery, Indonesia.
Son of William Leonard and Mary Ann Woodman, Gilfach.
(Also on Bargoed & Gilfach Memorial)

Idris Charles Wride     (Idris G. Wride)
Driver  123572  Royal Army Service Corps.
Died Decemebr 2 1941, aged 22.
Grave 58, Gelligaer Cemetery.
Son of Joseph and Mary Wride, and husband of Jessie Lavinia May Wride, Weston-super-Mare.
(Also on Bargoed & Gilfach Memorial)

Thomas W. Wride – not identified

Harold G. Young – not identified